NY 882362 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 882362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5044 Mr. Mark Laumann Fritz Companies, Inc. 7550 22nd Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of ball bearings from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Laumann: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, on behalf of your client, First Team Sports, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, model number 608Z/ABEC-3, is a single row radial ball bearing used to manufacture roller skates. The applicable subheading for the ball bearing will be 8482.10.5044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter of over 9mm but not over 30 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport