NY 882351 February 1, 1993 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 882351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000 Mr. James S. Yamashiro L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 3460 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 700 Los Angeles, CA 90010-2227 RE: The tariff classification of ink stampers from China Dear Mr. Yamashiro: In your letter dated January 25, 1993, on behalf of the CDM Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a "Plastic Lurchtm Stamper." The item is an ink stamp that produces a picture of the character Lurch, the Addams Family butler. The handle of the stamper is a 1 3/4 inch Lurch figurine. The applicable subheading for the ink stamper will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps or the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport