NY 882339 February 22, 1993 CLA-2-49:S:N8:234 882339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland 8054 E. Garvey Avenue., #200 Rosemead, California 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a printed paper document from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated January 26, 1993, on behalf of your client, String Art Creation, Unlimited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is a strip of paper, 12 1/2 inches long, 2 1/4 inches wide, which is printed by a lithographic process on both sides in an oriental language. The strip is accordion folded, and measures 2 1/4 inches by 1 1/8 inches in folded condition. The "cover" face of the folded slip is printed with the image of a female religious personage. In use, the folded paper strip is inserted into a clear plastic pouch, which in turn is worn about the neck by a braided textile string. The article, which is labeled with your "# 7", gives the appearance of an amulet, worn for a religious purpose. The applicable subheading for the printed article, as described, will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) printed matter: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic processe. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport