NY 882320 February 9, 1993 CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 882320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5404.10.8020; 3916.90.3000; 5607.50.4000 Mr. Alvin Uchimura S. Kido & Company, Inc. P.O. Box 3109 Honolulu, Hawaii 96802 RE: The tariff classification of nylon monofilament fishing line and braided nylon fishing line from Germany and Japan, respectively. Dear Mr. Uchimura: In your letter dated January 27, 1993, on behalf Izuo Brothers Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of 100 percent nylon fishing line as follows: Sample #1 is a monofilament measuring 0.45 millimeter (mm) in diameter, made in Germany; and sample #2 is a Japanese-made braided monofilament measuring 1 mm in diameter. In your letter, you indicate that the sample #1 nylon monofilament will be imported in diameters ranging from 0.15 mm to 1.25 mm and will be packed in lengths varying from 100 yards put up on plastic spools to bulk spools of 1,500 yards. Sample #2 is packed on a plastic spool with a total length of 100 meters (5 colors x 20 meters each). Both types of fishing line will be sold at sporting goods stores in the same condition as imported. The applicable subheading for the sample #1 monofilament fishing line, if not exceeding 1 mm in any cross-sectional dimension, will be 5404.10.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic monofilament of 67 decitex or more and of which no cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, ..., monofilament, other, other, other, of nylon or other polyamides. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Sample #1 monofilament fishing line, if exceeding 1 mm in any cross-sectional dimension, will be classifiable under the provision for monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm,..., of other plastics, other, other, monofilament, in subheading 3916.90.3000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Sample #2, the braided fishing line, will be classifiable under the provision for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics, of other synthetic fibers, other, in subheading 5607.50.4000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Sample #2, the braided fishing line, falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport