NY 882285 February 5, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2710.00.4590 Mr. Richard J. Tuttle Vista Chemical Company P.O. Box 19029 Houston, Texas 77224-9029 RE: The tariff classification of C10-C12 normal paraffins, C12- C14 normal paraffins and C10-C12 normal olefins from Italy. Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated January 21, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three products designated C10- C12 normal paraffins, C12-C14 normal paraffins and C10-C12 normal olefins. Technical data furnished with your request indicates that in each case these products are hydrocarbon mixtures containing by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. These products are for use as a raw material for the manufacture of mixed alkyl benzene compounds. The applicable subheading for C10-C12 normal paraffins, C12- C14 normal paraffins and C10-C12 normal olefins will be 2710.00.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mixtures of hydrocarbons not elsewhere specified or included, which contain by weight not over 50 percent of any single hydrocarbon compound. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport