NY 882282 February 5, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of plastic compact cases from Japan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted. All are composed of molded plastics and are contained within textile bags. The three samples all have a mirror on the inside. In addition, items PKP 1002 and 1003 contain small applicators, while item PKP 1001 has an applicator pad. The compacts will be sold at retail and the final consumers will insert the makeup of their choice into the compacts. The applicable subheading for the plastic compacts, and the applicators and mirrors contained within, will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport