NY 882252 February 4, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 882252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Martin Zoland Ma Cher (East) Inc. 400 Madison Ave. - Suite 1506 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Zoland: In your letter dated January 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel bag. The submitted sample, identified as item WTH4464, is a double handle travel bag manufactured of plastic coated textile material. The plastic forms the exterior surface of the bag. The bag measures approximately 16" x 12" x 3 1/4". It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Item WTH4464, the travel bag of plastic, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport