NY 882223 February 10, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 882223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th Street Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a camisole and underpants from China. Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated January 20, 1993, on behalf of Newton Buying Corp., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 2867 is a 100% woven polyester underwear set. The V-neck top has a curved bottom that reaches the waist and features spaghetti shoulder straps. The underpants feature an elasticized waist, scalloped bottom and side vents. The applicable subheading for each piece will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Each garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport