NY 882216 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Dronabinol (CAS# 1972-08-3) imported in bulk from Germany. Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Dronabinol will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport