NY 882204 February 26, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 882204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.4000 Mr. Jerrold E. Anderson Katten Muchin & Zavis 525 West Monroe Street, Suite 1600 Chicago, IL 60661-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a "Baseball Wizard" electronic baseball trivia game from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 27, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Video Technology Industries, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a battery operated baseball game consisting of a keyboard, a liquid crystal display screen, a game card holder, 20 two-sided plastic game cards with eight questions and answers printed on each side, and a set of printed rules of play. The unit has two levels of difficulty and can be played by two players or by one player against the computer. The game is played by inserting a game card in the holder. A letter will appear on the screen indicating the question to be answered; the player chooses an answer and enters the number that appears next to it on the keyboard. If the answer is correct, the player will advance a base; the number of bases a batter can advance is related to the time it takes to answer the question. The action will be shown by the animation that appears on the screen. The game plays through 9 innings. Scores are shown on the screen. HTS PROVISION : Game machines, other than coin or token operated; parts and accessories thereof. HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.4000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport