NY 882180 February 9, 1993 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 882180 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 5609.00.3000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pineapple Knotting" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated January 22, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creation Unlimited, Monterey Park, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Pineapple Knotting" constructed of nylon braided cords that are intertwined to form a pineapple. It has a loop at one end and two textile tassels at the other. The applicable subheading for the "Pineapple Knotting" will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport