NY 882176 March 31, 1993 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 882176 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of decorative knitted cords from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated January 22, 1993, on behalf of String Art Creation Unlimited, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of decorative nylon textile cords. In your letter, you state that the cords will be used for chinese knotting and that they are braid. However, we believe that the cords are of warp knit construction, not of braided construction. According to our New York laboratory, the samples consist of parallel multifilament yarns which interlace and are held in place by multifilament yarns forming single chain stitches. The constructions are tubular and have cores of plied yarns. The narrow fabric cords measure between 2 and 5 millimeters in diameter. We assume that the cords will be imported in continuous lengths. The applicable subheading for the decorative cords will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The cords fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport