NY 882166 February 8, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 882166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.29.0000 Ms. Tomoko Fujiwara World Resource Associates, Inc. 2160 Minnesota World Trade Center 30 East Seventh Street St. Paul, Minnesota 55101-2004 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene bags from Japan. Dear Ms. Fujiwara: In your letter dated January 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polypropylene bags, or "two dimensional covers," are used to package items, such as greeting cards. One of the bags has a hole punched through the top so that it can be hung on a rack for display. As you requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bags will be 3923.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...sacks and bags, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport