NY 882078 February 4, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 882078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of 1,4-bis(trifluoromethyl) benzene (CAS# 433-19-2), which you call PTF-TFM, from Japan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated January 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1,4-bis(trifluoromethyl) benzene will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport