NY 882074 February 5, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 882074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated January 20, 1992, on behalf of Jones New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 73158, is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% cotton, fancy knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a 5 button closure; and a ribbed bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The product falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport