NY 882049 January 26, 1993 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:351 882049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.1000 Mr. Mohamed Sanaulla Santech Worldwide Inc. 1377 K Street, NW, Suite 697 WAshington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fiberglass fabric from India. Dear Mr. Sanaulla: In your letter received in our office on January 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a white, 100% fiberglass narrow woven fabric measuring 3/4 inch in width. In your letter, you stated that the fiberglass tapes will be imported in rolls of various thicknesses and widths. We assume that the narrow woven fabrics will be imported in widths not exceeding 30 centimeters (11.811 inches) and that the fabrics will have woven fast edges similar to the submitted sample. The tapes will be used in the United States for electrical insulation/winding in transformers, motors, and other electrical equipment. The applicable subheading for the fiberglass tapes will be 7019.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics; narrow fabrics. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The fiberglass tapes fall within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport