NY 881989 February 5, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 881989 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.49.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of methylglyoxal (CAS# 78-98-8) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated January 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for methylglyoxal will be 2914.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ketone-alcohols and ketone- aldehydes. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport