NY 881979 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881979 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010 Mr. W. Rosser Thrash United Athletic, Inc. 5064 Rivers Ave. P.O. Box 10108 Charleston, S.C. 29411 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Thrash: In your letter dated December 18, 1992, resubmitted on January 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. CS1 is a man's short sleeved shirt which is constructed from 52 percent polyester, 48 percent cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a rib knit, spread collar; a partial front opening with a three button,left over right placket; short, set-in sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. In your letter, you state that Style No. CS1XXL will be used for this garment in XX-Large sizes. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport