NY 881969 February 18, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.3000 Ms. Mariana Davidovich American Cyanamid Company Latin America Group Government & Commercial Affairs One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Imazaquin, (2-[4,5-dihydro-4- methyl-4-(1-methylethyl)-5-oxo-1H-imidazol-2-yl]-3- quinolinecarboxylic acid), CAS Reg. No. 81335-37-7, in bulk form, from Brazil Dear Ms Davidovich: In your letter dated January 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Imazaquin (common chemical name) is an herbicide which constitutes the active ingredient used in your firm's formulated pesticide, "Scepter". Pursuant to your request, this letter will be given confidential treatment only with respect to the formulation of "Scepter", based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Imazaquin, in bulk form, will be 2933.40.30000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: other: pesticides. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport