NY 881965 February 2, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 881965 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0025 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 700 New York, NY 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a romper from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a girl's 100% cotton, woven, sleeveless romper. The garment has a shirt type collar, two front chest pockets, with one button closures, a three button front closure with a fabric tie at the waist, and an elasticized waistband with five belt loops. The bottom of the romper is layered and simulates a ruffled skirt worn over shorts. We note that, you have stated in your letter, the romper will be imported in sizes 2-4T, 4-6X and 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the romper will be 6211.42.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, girls', of cotton, washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The romper falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport