NY 881887 January 28, 1993 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 881887 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. M. Okazaki Sun World Commerce Co., Ltd. 2601, Tokugawa-cho, Higashi-ku, Nagoya, Japan RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Japan. Dear Mr. Okazaki: In your letter dated January 7, 1993, on behalf of Boston Warehouse Trading Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the White Grapes pattern. The information submitted indicates that the White Grapes pattern dinnerware is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $60.90. The applicable subheading for the White Grapes pattern stoneware dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6 (b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport