NY 881885 February 1, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018 Ms. Mikko Li Ritz Marketing & Networks, Inc. 14901 Clark Avenue Unit B City of Industry, California 91746 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted (no style number indicated) is a man's tank top which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garment features a low, rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps which measure two inches in width at the shoulder seam; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with self-fabric capping. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton; men's or boys': other: tank tops and singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 21% ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna-tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport