NY 881882 January 28, 1993 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 M 881882 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3020 Ms. Judy A. Meszaros Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's divided skirt from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Meszaros: In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 9291 is a girl's 65% polyester, 35% cotton, divided skirt. The garment has a partially elasticized rear waistband, a pleated front, three belt loops, a fabric belt, and a hemmed bottom. In a telephone conversation with you on January 27, l993, you stated that the subject sample will be imported in sizes 8 to 16. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 9291 will be 6204.53.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls' skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport