NY 881864 February 2, 1993 CLA-2-28:S:N:N7:235 881864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2805.30.0000 Mr. Eugene Jablokov, President Trans Continental Group, Inc. 8040 Roosevelt Blvd, Suite 103 Philadelphia, PA. 19152 RE: The tariff classification of neodymium powder from Russia. Dear Mr. Jablokov: In your letter dated January 13, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2805.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rare-earth metals. The rate of duty will be 70.5 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport