NY 881850 January 28, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:225-881850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000 Ms. Valerie M. Suchor Spectra Merchandising Int'l., Inc. 3425 North Kimball Avenue Chicago, Illinois 60618-5505 RE: The tariff classification of low powered receivers from China Dear Ms. Suchor: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 6, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article consists of two low powered transceivers, with volume control, push button talk feature, flexible rubber coated antennas, a send and receive Morse code button, and belt clip. Each transceiver is powered by a 9 volt battery. The transceivers operate on Standard 49 Mhz frequency. The housing is plastic. Model number YEP100 will be packaged in a gift box and model number YEP110 will be packaged on a blister card. HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits: other: other HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport