NY 881803 January 25, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 881803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000 Ms. Donna Powers Patrick Powers P.O. Box 30155 JFK Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a 101 Dalmatians Water Necklace from China. Dear Ms. Powers: In your letter of December 28, 1992, on behalf of Hope Industries, Farmingdale, N.Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a 101 dalmatians water necklace. The submitted sample, item #23721, is a plastic pendant measuring l 3/4" in diameter and a 1/2" thick. The pendant contains water and two floating dalmatian dog decals, two floating dog bone decals and irridescent floating particles. A decal of a dalmatian dog's face is glued to the front of the pendant. A textile neck cord is attached to a loop connected to the pendant. The pendant and neck cord are blister packaged onto a display card which reads "Walt Disney's 101 Dalmatians" and is designed to be worn by children aged 5 and up. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "101 Dalmatians Water Necklace" will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport