NY 881789 February 1, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 881789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Astra Galins Chess King 44 Hammond Street Worchester, MA 01610-1524 RE: The tariff classification of a man's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated January 7, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 66607 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 66607 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 66607 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport