NY 881773 January 28, 1993 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 881773 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.51.3000; 6302.91.0035 Mr. Larry Traverso American Home Incorporated 6306-A Gravel Avenue Alexandria, VA 22310 RE: The tariff classification of a tablecloth, napkin, and dish cloth from India. Dear Mr. Traverso: In your letter dated January 3, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a square tablecloth style number KE- 209. It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, and measures 52 inches square. All four edges are hemmed. It is predominately of a waffle weave construction, is red and white in color, and has a jacquard woven design 1-1/2 inches from the border. Although samples were not submitted you state in your letter the tablecloth will also come with a matching 20 inch square hemmed napkin style number KE-209 and a dish towel style number KE-208. The applicable subheading for the tablecloth and napkin will be 6302.51.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: tablecloths and napkins: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dish cloth will be 6302.91.0035, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: other: towels: jacquard figured. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The tablecloth and napkin fall within textile category designation 369 and the dish cloth falls within textile category 363. Based upon international trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport