NY 881761 January, 14, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 881761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2090 Mr. Arthur M.J. Chen Metro Textile Inc. South Coast Metro Center 535 Anton Blvd. #930 Costa Mesa, CA 92626 RE: The tariff classification of a coated lightweight luggage type material, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated January 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #11080PVC, consists of a 100% woven filament nylon taffeta fabric (70Dx70D/110x80) that has been coated on one surface with a polyvinyl chloride plastics material. This plastic portion has been embossed to simulate a woven effect. You indicate the material is .34mm in total thickness and provided the following other specifications: Wt. before coating: 1.87oz/sq.yd. (17%) Coating wt.: 9.05oz/sq.yd. (83%) Wt. after coating: 10.92oz/sq.yd. 100%) The material was tested by the U.S. Customs Laboratory and was found to vary by less than 1% from the stated weights. The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, over 70 percent by weight of plastics. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport