NY 881718 Jan. 8, 1993 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 881718 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000; 8537.10.0050 Mr. Marvin Turner Burlington Air Express 5500 West Century Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of printed circuit board assemblies for tape drives from Thailand. Dear Mr. Turner: In your letter dated December 11, 1992, on behalf of Wangdat, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various models of printed circuit board assemblies that are designed for use with peripheral tape drives. The tape drives are secondary data storage devices that work in conjunction with a primary storage device, such as the hard drive of a host computer. The printed circuit boards all contain such components as various integrated cicuits, transistors, diodes, resistors, capacitors, switches, LED's, and other electronic components and materials. Model #2002500-001 microprocessor board for the 1300XL tape drive is the primary controller and SCSI interface board that performs all of the electronic and data handling functions. Model #2002600-003 Epsilon Servo board that is used with the model 1300XL and 2000 tape drives is designed to control the four motors of the tape drive mechanism. Model #2002400-015 Epsilon Format board for the 1300XL and 2000 tape drive performs all of the data formatting functions such as read/write electronics, data separation and audio format electronics. Model #2002800-002 Data Compression board for the model 2000 tape drive performs the data compression and encoding functions. The Model 3100 and 3200 boards use a higher level of integration to put the functions of the microprocessor, servo, and format boards all onto a single board designed to fit into a smaller product outline. The applicable subheading for the model 2002600-003 servo boards will be 8537.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards and panels, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V..other: panel boards and distribution boards. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for all of the other models of boards will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be free. Articles classifiable under subheading 8537.10.0050, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport