NY 881677 February 1, 1993 CLA-2-67:S:N:N6:343 881677 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000 Ms Jacqueline A. Bonace Administrative Assistant International Trade Division Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic flower lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, which accompanied your letter, is a fiber optic lamp, Blair Product #0626. It measures approximately 12 1/2 inches high. The hexagonal, opaque, plastic lamp base houses the motor. The upper portion or light area containing plastic flowers and glass rods is totally enclosed in plastic. This enclosure consists of three transparent, plastic panels through which the light area may be viewed, and three mirror panels backed with opaque plastic. The mirrors reflect the light and plastic flowers. The essential character of the product is provided by the plastic flowers. You advised us that the manufacturer stated that the plastic flowers are assembled by gluing. The applicable subheading for the fiber optic lamp will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials... or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample will be returned as you requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport