NY 881603 January 12, 1993 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic display box from Korea. Dear Ms. Ehme: In your letter dated December 23, 1992, on behalf of Great American Fun Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic display box will be used in retail stores to display battery operated walking/jumping toy animals. The box is approximately 12 inches in length by 6 1/4 inches in width by 6 1/4 inches in height. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic display box will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport