NY 881596 January 19, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 881596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.5090 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosement, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Aminophenol, CAS 95-55-6 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 21, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Aminophenol, CAS 95-55- 6 will be 2922.29.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport