NY 881521 January 5, 1993 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 881521 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.9090 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 320 Walnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas tree ribbon, from either Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 21, 1992, on behalf of Orman Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as style #16000, consists of a Christmas tree ribbon measuring approximately 2" in width. It is composed of a woven fabric that has been base coated on one surface with a textile flock which in turn has been "foil printed" with a musical motif. There is a flexible wire incorporated into both selvages. While no other specific data was furnished, other than to say that the material is 100% man- made fibers, it will be imported in rolls. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5907.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, of other than cotton fibers. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. From Hong Kong, an export license only, would be required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport