NY 881510 January 19, 1992 CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 881510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000 Mr. Mark Harrison H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc. 2975 Kennedy Blvd. Jersey City, N.J. 070306 RE: The tariff classification of "Shoe Buddies" from China Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter dated December 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "Shoe Buddies", style #2000, is a sachet shoe stuffer in the shape of various animals. Each shoe stuffer consists of a shoe stuffer with an animals head. The product is stuffed with traditional stuffing materials and fragrance pellet. The "Shoe Buddies" comes in six styles: Funny Bunnies, Merry Mice, Baby- Faced Bears, Lovable Little Lambs, Furry Felines and Darling Doggies. The products are sold in pairs in each style. Your sample is being returned to you as requested. The applicable HTS subheading for "Shoe Buddies" will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pre-shave, shaving or after-shave preparations, personal deodorants, bath preparations, depilatories and other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared room deodorizers, whether or not perfumed or having disinfectant properties: other. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport