NY 881389 January 15, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Ms. Catherine Pritchard Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 578 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of a "Tricot Minipiggy" toy animal figure from China. Dear Ms. Pritchard: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 17, 1992 ON BEHALF OF : Institutional Financing Services, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a pig measuring approximately five inches in length. The figure is composed of tricot fabric with plastic eyes. The figure is fully stuffed with textile material. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport