NY 881387 January 7, 1993 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 881387 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020 Mr. Neil B. MacNicol P.S. Clearance Co., Inc 8915 S. La Cienga Blvd Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of network protection equipment from Japan Dear Mr MacNicol: In your letter October 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Toshiba America Info Systems, Irvine, CA. The networking protection equipment, identified in the submitted literature as item TPC-5, is described as a "high speed, transPacific cable network that connects six (6) remote locations. It provides inter-connections of various lower speed networks (such as public telephone networks) between Japan and the U.S.A." The TPC-5 appears to enhance the telephone network. The applicable subheading for the TPC-5 network protection equipment will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport