NY 881361 January 22, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 881361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.2000 mR. LARRY N. Maslow George Uhe Co., Inc. 12 route 17 North, P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of Chlorhexidine Base (CAS #55- 56-1) and its salts, Chlorhexidine Acetate (CAS # 56-95-1) and Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride (CAS # 3697-42-5) in bulk forms from Spain Dear Mr. Maslow: In your letter dated December 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Chlorhexidine Base and its salts, Chlorhexidine Acetate and Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride are topical anti-infective used in both human and veterinarian pharmaceutical topical applications. The products will be imported in bulk form for use in the manufacture of formulated topical anti-infective preparations. The applicable subheading for the Chlorhexidine Base, Chlorhexidine Acetate and Chlorhexidine Hydrochloride in bulk forms will be 2925.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aromatic, other, drugs. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport