NY 881351 December 31, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 881351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Mr. Mark D. Jamieson 4424 East Baseline #2040 Phoenix, Arizona 85044 RE: The tariff classification of knit polyethylene shade cloth from South Africa. Dear Mr. Jamieson: In your letter dated December 12, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have enclosed samples of a warp knit material, made from a combination of monofilaments and strips approximately 1 millime- ter in width. You describe this material as "high density polyeth- ylene fabric in various colors on the roll... The fabric is used for shade structure, i.e., awnings, umbrellas, shaded parking structures." Less than one-quarter of the surface area of this material consists of relatively small, regularly spaced gaps in the knitting, while the remainder of the surface area is filled with the knitted filaments and strips, which are translucent. The manufacturer is Multiknit International of South Africa. The product brochure identifies the material as "Knittex" and indicates that it is available in 3m x 25m rolls and in 3m x 50m rolls. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabrics will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers; other; other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport