NY 881339 January 4, 1993 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6599 Ms. Dody Trombley F.W. Myers & Co., Inc. 33 West Service Road P.O.Box 188 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from Canada Dear Ms. Trombley: In your letter dated December 15, 1992, on behalf of Distribution Alimentaire Carpe Diem, Inc., Sillery, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples accompanied your letter, were examined and disposed of. "Formo Trim 2 Herbal Food Complement" is a powder said to be derived from a variety of plants and plant extracts, put up in gelatin capsules, with 120 such capsules in each retail-sized container. The product will be used as a food supplement, with a suggested dosage of 2 capsules in the morning and two at bedtime. The applicable subheading for the "Formo Trim 2" food supplement will be 2106.90.6599, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 2106.90.6599, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact this agency directly for further information. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Qualotrim and Formo Trim 1. Your request for a classification ruling should include, for Qualotrim, a complete ingredients breakdown, and for Formo Trim 1, a complete chemical breakdown, by weight. In addition, for Formo Trim 1, provide descriptive literature or other information indicating how it is used, and how it works, and whether or not it has therapeutic properties. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport