NY 881328 January 8, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Michael K. Tomenga McKenna & Cuneo 1575 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of a cassette carry case from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated December 15, 1992, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a cassette carry case. The sample submitted is a cassette carry case constructed with an outer surface of plastic vinyl. The interior is lined with foam to protect the cassettes during travel. The case has a fitted removable compartmentalized plastic tray designed to contain 15 cassettes. It measures approximately 12 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 2 3/4". There is a textile zipper closure that runs along three of the four sides of the top surface of the case. A nylon "loop" carry handle is attached at one corner of the case. The front of the case features the "TDK" trademark. The applicable subheading for the cassette carry case of plastic vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport