NY 881318 January 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 881318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.34.0000 Mr. Lawrence A. Gaito Vice President Miki Sangyo (USA) Inc. 747 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of diallyl phthalate monomer (CAS no 131-17-9) from Japan. Dear Mr. Gaito: In your letter dated December 14, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2917.34.000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other esters of orthophthalic acid. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport