NY 881309 December 22, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 881309 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Ms. Sandra L. Duncan Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc. P.O. Box 2408 Dayton, Ohio 45401 RE: The tariff classification of plastic security ties and security locks. Dear Ms. Duncan: In your letter dated December 11, 1992, on behalf of Monarch Marking Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two sizes of security ties and two sizes of security locks were submitted with your request. The ties and locks are flexible, thin strips of plastic used in retail stores and elsewhere for fastening articles together and for attaching price tags. The security ties have a small slit conical opening at one end and many small barb-shaped ridges along the length. The ridges all face in one direction, and once the strip is slipped through the opening and onto the ridges, it is secured thereto. The security locks have a small hollow cylindrical opening at one end and a barb-shaped point at the other end. When the barb is inserted into the cylindrical opening it is secured thereto. These fasteners cannot be removed without being destroyed. The applicable subheading for the plastic security ties and security locks will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. You do not indicate the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty for countries with Most Favored Nation status will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport