NY 881304 January 08, 1993 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 881304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.90.8030 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International Inc. 1017 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of calibration jigs from Italy. Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated December 9, 1992 on behalf of Amplifier Research of Souderton, PA you requested a tariff classification ruling. The calibration jigs are used to calibrate current probes that are used in Bulk Current Injection (BCI) testing. The jigs are passive electrical devices with no moving parts or active components. In practice, one attaches the current probe to be calibrated to the jig. A 50 ohm load is attached to one of the jig's connectors and a spectrum analyzer to the other. By comparing the power read from spectrum analyzer number one to the power obtained from analyzer number two, one can determine the amount of insertion loss produced by the current probe. This procedure constitutes "calibrating the probe". The applicable subheading for the calibration jigs will be 9030.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport