NY 881295 Jan. 14, 1993 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 881295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.2010 Ms. Kathleen M. Queenan Dulles International Brokerage Corporation P. O. Box 17221 Dulles International Airport Washington, D. C. 20041 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit bodysuit from France. Dear Ms. Queenan: In your letter dated October 29,1992, and in your subsequent letter dated December 8, 1992, on behalf of Walk & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 14, is a woman's bodysuit constructed from an 80%nylon/ 20% spandex finely knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a mock turtleneck and a hook and eye fastener at the back of the neck. The applicable subheading for style 14 will be 6114.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knit garments of man-made fibers... bodysuits of fabric containing by weight 5% or more elastometric yarn or rubber thread. The rate of duty will be 34.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport