NY 881231 December 28, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Baron Vogelsberg DMV USA 2340 Enterprise Avenue P.O. Box 1628 La Crosse, WI 54602-1628 RE: The tariff classification of a "food base product" from Mexico Dear Mr. Vogelsberg: In your letters dated November 4, 1992 and December 10, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your first letter, and technical information was submitted with your December correspondence. The sample was examined and disposed of. The product, identified as "food base product," is a white, granular material said to be a blend of 75 percent rennet casein, 20 percent partially hydrogenated soybean oil, and 5 percent sweet dairy whey. It will be imported in a refrigerated condition, and used as an ingredient in the production of pizza and salad toppings, sandwich ingredients and other food products. The applicable subheading for the food base product will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.6099, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport