NY 881220 January 4, 1993 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 881220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.8300 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of benzimidazole (CAS# 51-17-2) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for benzimidazole will be 2933.90.8300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport