NY 881158 January 14, 1993 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:238 881158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.2000, 3808.10.5000 Mr. Patel, Rajesh Maneklal 253 Grace Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of four formulated insecticides known as "Fenvalerate" (CAS# 51630-58-1) a.k.a. Cyano (3- phenoxyphenyl) methyl 4-chloro-alpha-(1-methylethyl) benzeneacetate, "Furacarb" (CAS# 1563-66-2) a.k.a. 2,3 dihydro- 2,2-dimethyl benzofuran-7-yl methyl carbamate," Aimthene" (CAS# 30560-19-1) a.k.a. O,S-dimethyl acetylphosphoramidothioate and "Phorate" (CAS# 298-02-2) a.k.a. O,O-diethyl S- [(ethylthio)methyl] phosphorodithioate from India Dear Mr. Patel In your letter dated December 7, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products described as Fenvalerate, Furacarb, Aimthene and Phorate are formulated insecticides. The applicable subheading for the Fenvalerate and Furacarb formulated insecticides will be 3808.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insecticides, ...., put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks and candles and flypapers). The duty rate will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 9.7 % ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Aimthene and Phorate formulated insecticides will be 3808.10.5000, HTS, which provides for Insecticides, ...., put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (for example, sulfur-treated bands, wicks, candles and flypapers. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858- 7377. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport