NY 881149 December 23, 1992 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:351 881149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.3000; 5607.50.4000 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Meyer Customs Brokers 8100 Mitchell Road, Suite 200 Eden Prairie, MN 55344-2248 RE: The tariff classification of braided fishing line from Japan. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated November 30, 1992, received in our office on December 10, 1992, on behalf of Berkley (Fenwick), you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of tightly braided fish line, as follows: first, a bright green flyline made of braided polyester covered with braided polyethylene; second, "Techmilon" gel spun polyethylene braid; and, third, braided Kevlar aramid yarn over a polyethylene core. These sample cords appear to be coated. They will be imported in bulk continuous lengths or in retail packaging. In your letter, you did not describe the retail packaging, but we assume that any spool imported with the fish line not intended to be used as part of a fishing reel or tackle. The applicable subheading for the fishing line in chief weight of polyethylene, or the fishing line in chief weight of other synthetic fibers, will be 5607.49.3000 or 5607.50.4000, respectively, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics. The rate of duty for both subheadings will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The braided fishing line falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport