NY 881089 January 5, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 881089 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Mr. William Neal The Little Tikes Company 2180 Barlow Road P.O. Box 2277 Hudson, Ohio 44236-0877 RE: The tariff classification of toy animal figures from China. Dear Mr. Neal: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : December 1, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The three samples submitted with your inquiry are textile representations of various farm animals. A fourth figure to be imported was not included. Each figure measures approximately four inches in length and is composed of textile fabric. The figures have a rattle, squeaker device or other noise maker embedded in the torso; the figures, including the area around the sound device, are significantly stuffed with textile material. Each figure had a woven fabric strip sewn on the back with hook and loop type closure material affixed to the end. The figures are part of a "Barn Yard Crib Center" assembly and are imported separately as replacements for lost figures. As imported the items are of the same class or kind of merchandise known as toy animal figures and are classified as such. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport